Visa to India

Indian VisaForeign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

We request you to carry your visa for entry to India/Kerala on your holiday. For clarification please (intact The Indian High Commission. For visa extensions contact Office of the Commissioner of Thiruvananthapuram. Ph: 0471 2320579.

There is no provision of ‘Visa on Arrival’ in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Types of visa
Type
Period
Documents required
Tourist Visa
6 months
Docs supporting the applicant’s financial standing
Business Visa
One or more years
Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa
For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less
Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa
Maximum For 15 Days
Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa
For the duration of the conference or seminar
Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference
 
Visa Application Form
Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.
 
Procedure for obtaining Visa
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.
 
Requirements for Visa
Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form
Visa for NRIs and PIOs
Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don’t need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI and PIO cards are multi-purpose life long visa for visiting India.
 
However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.
 
For more details visit ‘Indian Missions/Embassies Abroad
 

Add a Comment

Powered by Olark